Service Contract Act Price Adjustments: When Is It Too Late To Submit?
[…] The CBCA, ASBCA, and GAO regulations, as well as the Federal Rules of Procedure for judicial matters all provide that if the last day of a submission deadline falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or federal holiday, the submission period shall be extended till the next regular business day.  CBCA Rule 3(c) (“the last day of the period shall be counted unless that day is a Saturday, a Sunday, or a federal holiday”); ASBCA Rule 33(b) (“the last day of the period shall be counted unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal legal public holiday”); 4 C.F.R. 21.0(d) (“when the last day of the period is a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday, the period extends to the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday”); Fed. R. Civ.