Under the Service Contract Act, Can Workers Bargain for Lower Than Prevailing Wages?
[…] Notwithstanding this rule of law, sometimes unions and even the U.S. Department of Labor (“DOL”) want to apply the prevailing WD health and welfare (“H&W”) standards to the unionize bargaining unit work force under the guise that it is ostensibly required by the SCA regulation. Indeed, 29 C.F.R. 4.165(c), expressly states in the pertinent part:  "However, if an applicable wage determination contains a wage or fringe benefit provision for a class of service employees which is higher than that specified in an existing union agreement, the determination's provision must be observed for any work performed on a contract subject to that determination." The issue thus posed is whether this rule nullifies the provisions of section 4(c) if the collectively bargained wages and benefits fall below the SCA prevailing rates.