Happy Labor Day! DOL Issues Proposed Rule re FLSA Salary Thresholds and New Guidance Regarding Child Labor "Hot Goods" Enforcement
[…] DOL’s second initiative this week was the release of a new Field Assistance Bulletin (FAB no. 2023-3) entitled “Prohibitions Against the Shipment of “Hot Goods” Under the Child Labor Provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act.” Basically, the FAB is setting forth DOL’s policy for using the FLSA “hot goods” provisions to go after child labor violators. Hmmm—this sounds like it’s ripped from an episode of “Law and Order.”

So, what are these “hot goods”? Hot goods are a creature of the FLSA’s prohibitions of oppressive child labor practices. Specifically, FLSA Section 212(a) states: “No producer, manufacturer, or dealer shall ship or deliver for shipment in commerce any goods produced in an establishment situated in the United States in or about which within thirty days prior to the removal of such goods therefrom any oppressive child labor has been employed....” 29 U.S.C. § 212(a).