Service Contract Act Violations--Debarment is a Real Risk
[…] • falsification of records or other “culpable failure to comply with recordkeeping requirements”

  • a “history of similar violations, where a contractor has repeatedly violated the provisions of the Act, or where previous violations were serious in nature”;

29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(3)(i).

On the other hand, DOL can consider the following circumstances to support a finding of unusual circumstances:

  • “A good compliance history”;

  • “Cooperation in [an] investigation”;

  • “Repayment of monies due”; and

  • “Sufficient assurances of future compliance.”

29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(3)(ii). However, DOL characterizes the absence of the bad behaviors and the presence of positive traits as “prerequisites” to relief. The regulation sets forth additional factors that “must still be considered”:

  • “whether the contractor has previously been investigated for violations of the Act”;

  • “whether the contractor has committed recordkeeping violations which impeded the investigation”;

  • “whether liability was dependent upon resolution of a bona fide legal issue of doubtful certainty”;

  • “the contractor's efforts to ensure compliance”